PHS Business Professionals of America RLC

PHS Business Professionals of America RLC
Posted on 01/18/2021

PHS BPA Logo

Area 2 Region 4
Regional Leadership Conference


Below are the PHS Business Professionals of America Area 2 Region 4 Regional Leadership Conference results that took place on January 7th & 8th, 2021. We will be having a total of 22 students advancing to the State level of competition. While it was a challenge to adapt the membership to a virtual setting we wouldn't have been able to accomplish all this without the amazing teamwork from Ms. Maldonado, Mrs. Campbell and the SPHS BPA Officer Team.  

Individual Event Placements
Fundamental Accounting - Benjamin Lugo - 3rd Place SQ
Advanced Accounting - Chris Villarreal - 1st Place SQ
Payroll Accounting - Tristan De Anda - 1st Place SQ
Banking and Finance - John LaGrange - 6th Place SA
Personal Financial Management - Sarah LaGrange - 2nd Place SQ
Economic Research Individual - Diego Rodriguez Palos - 1st Place SQ
Basic Office Systems and Procedures - Angelo Bazan - 6th Place SA
Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications - Arnold Hernandez - 3rd Place SQ
Legal Office Procedures - John-Louis Snyman - 6th Place SA
Business Law and Ethics - Diego Zambrano - 1st Place SQ
PC Servicing & Trouble Shooting - Sean Paslak - 4th Place SQ
Python Programming - Bryan Lee - 2nd Place SQ
Fundamentals of Web Design - Derick Lee - 1st Place SQ
Graphic Design Promotion - Tyler Moss - 6th Place SA
Digital Media Production - Isaac Rivera - 1st Place SQ
Interview Skills - Ashley Mejia - 5th Place SA
Advanced Interview Skills - Sophia Silva - 1st Place SQ
Extemporaneous Speech - Mia Ramirez - 2nd Place SQ
Ethics and Professionalism - Mariela Elizondo - 1st Place SQ
Prepared Speech - Mia Rios - 8th Place SA
Presentation Management Individual - Eva Schmidt - 1st Place SQ


Team Event Placements
Broadcast News Production Team - Eva Schmidt, Tyler Moss, Mia Ramirez, Benjamin Gomez - 1st Place SQ
Presentation Management Team - Sean Paslak, Bryan Lee, Benjamin Lugo, Diego Rodriguez Palos - 1st Place SQ
Economic Research Team - Diego Zambrano, Mariela Elizondo, Isaac Rivera - 1st Place SQ
Financial Analyst Team - John LaGrange, Sarah LaGrange, Sophia Silva, Derick Lee - 1st Place SQ
Small Business Management Team - Tristan De Anda, Chris Villarreal, John-Louis Snyman, Angelo Bazan - 2nd Place SQ
Global Marketing Team - Mia Rios, Ashley Mejia - 3rd Place SA (moved up)

* SQ - State Qualifier, SA - State Alternate

 

Congratulations Diamondbacks!