UIL Academics District Champs 22

PHS UIL Academics are District Champs!
Posted on 04/06/2022

PHS Logo

Congratulations to all students that participated in this year's UIL 31-5A District Meet hosted by Valley View High School.


The following are the placements:


Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Mathematics Team and Mr. Jose Jaramillo, coach, for winning 1st Place in Mathematics at the UIL 5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Mathematics Team

1st  Place Mathematics Team and Regional Qualifiers: Mr. Jose Jaramillo, coach, Carter Newton, Byron Johnson, Derick Lee, Daniel Ramirez, Jordan Salinas.



Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Calculator Team and Mrs. Janie Salas, coach, for winning 1
st Place in Calculator at the UIL 5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Calculator Team
1st  Place Calculator Team and Regional Qualifiers: Mrs. Janie Salas, coach, Byron Johnson, Derick Lee, Daniel Ramirez, Jordan Salinas.




Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Spelling Team and Mrs. Rocio Cavazos, coach, for winning 1
st Place in Spelling at the UIL 5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Spelling Team
1st  Place Spelling Team and Regional Qualifiers: Nalani Reyes, Viviana Martinez, Diani Valencia, Janai Gonzalez, Matthew UC, Mrs. Rocio Cavazos, coach, Leonardo Rodriguez



Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Computer Science Team and Mr. Jose Jaramillo, coach, for placing at the UIL 
5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Computer Science Team

3rd Place Computer Science Team: Fabian Canchola, Jorden Hernandez, Stephen Garza, Not Pictured: Jordan Salinas, Derick Lee, Mr. Jose Jaramillo, Coach.



Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Interpretive Speaking Events Team and Mr. Charlie Brenner, coach, for placing at the UIL 
5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Interpretive Speaking Team

Jada Cantu-Cabrera, 5th Place Poetry Regionals Alternate, Katia "Kat" Dowling, 2nd Place Prose Regionals Qualifier, Strider Smith, Kaitlyn Karr, Adrian Surita, not pictured - Charlie Brenner, coach.


Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Number Sense Team and Mr. Roel Cavazos, coach, for placing at the UIL 5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Number Sense Team

1st Place Number Sense Team and Regional Qualifiers: Nathan Moss, Carlos Zavala, Daniel Ramirez, Jordan Salinas, Mr. Anthony Villarreal, Coach, Derick Lee, Byron Johnson, Carter Newton



Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Extemporaneous Speaking Events Team and Mr. Roel Cavazos, coach, for placing at the UIL 
5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Extemp Team

Ketny Nicoleau, 5th Place Persuasive Regional Alternate, Tyler Moss, 6th Place Informative Regional Alternate, Patrick Shumaker, Thalia Ochoa, Sebastian Lugo, Edgar Rojas, Mr. Roel Cavazos - Coach, not pictured.



Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Current Issues and Events Team and Mr. Cris Carrizales, coach, for placing at the UIL 5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Current Issues Team

Edgar Garza 5th Place Regional Alternate, Adriana "Mia" Galvan, Landri Cornelius, Mia Ocanas, Pablo Alvarez, Mr. Cris Carrizales - Coach, not pictured.



Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Computer Applications Team and Mrs. Monica Campbell, coach, for placing at the UIL 
5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Computer Apps Team

Stephen Garza, 3rd Place Regional Qualifier, Brianna Salas, Jadon Salinas, 6th Place Regional Alternate, Mrs. Monica Campbell - Coach, not pictured.



Congratulations to the Pioneer UIL Accounting Team and Mrs. Laura Maldonado, coach, for Sweeping 1
st Place at the UIL 5A-31 District Contest.

UIL Accounting Team

Mrs. Laura Maldonado, Diego Zambrano, Nicole Wilson, Aaron Rodriguez, Nathaniel Perez, Kendrick Hettinger

UIL Academic Coordinators and Administrator

CONGRATULATIONS AND BEST OF LUCK AT REGIONALS!


UIL Logo